Synopses & Reviews
Mudlavia Elizabeth Stuckey-French
The Brief History of the Dead
Kevin Brockmeier
The Golden Era of Heartbreak
Michael Parker
The Hurt Man
Wendell Berry
The Tutor
Nell Freudenberger
Fantasy for Eleven Fingers
Ben Fountain
The High Divide
Charles DAmbrosio
Desolation
Gail Jones
A Rich Man
Edward P. Jones
Dues
Dale Peck
Speckle Trout
Ron Rash
Sphinxes
Timothy Crouse
Grace
Paula Fox
Snowbound
Liza Ward
Tea
Nancy Reisman
Christie
Caitlin Macy
Refuge in London
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
The Drowned Woman
Frances De Pontes Peebles
The Card Trick
Tessa Hadley
What You Pawn I Will Redeem
Sherman Alexie
Synopsis
Mudlavia Elizabeth Stuckey-French
The Brief History of the Dead Kevin Brockmeier
The Golden Era of Heartbreak Michael Parker
The Hurt Man Wendell Berry
The Tutor Nell Freudenberger
Fantasy for Eleven Fingers Ben Fountain
The High Divide Charles D'Ambrosio
Desolation
Gail Jones
A Rich Man
Edward P. Jones
Dues
Dale Peck
Speckle Trout
Ron Rash
Sphinxes
Timothy Crouse
Grace
Paula Fox
Snowbound
Liza Ward
Tea
Nancy Reisman
Christie
Caitlin Macy
Refuge in London
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
The Drowned Woman
Frances De Pontes Peebles
The Card Trick
Tessa Hadley
What You Pawn I Will Redeem
Sherman Alexie
Synopsis
The prestigious annual story anthology includes prize-winning stories selected by Cristina Garcia, Ann Patchett, and Richard Russo.
"Widely regarded as the nation's most prestigious awards for short fiction." --Atlantic Monthly Continuing a century-long tradition of cutting-edge literary excellence, this edition contains twenty prizewinning stories chosen from the thousands published in magazines over the previous year.
THE WINNING STORIES:
Mudlavia
Elizabeth Stuckey-French
The Brief History of the Dead
Kevin Brockmeier
The Golden Era of Heartbreak
Michael Parker
The Hurt Man
Wendell Berry
The Tutor
Nell Freudenberger
Fantasy for Eleven Fingers
Ben Fountain
The High Divide
Charles D'Ambrosio
Desolation
Gail Jones
A Rich Man
Edward P. Jones
Dues
Dale Peck
Speckle Trout
Ron Rash
Sphinxes
Timothy Crouse
Grace
Paula Fox
Snowbound
Liza Ward
Tea
Nancy Reisman
Christie
Caitlin Macy
Refuge in London
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala
The Drowned Woman
Frances De Pontes Peebles
The Card Trick
Tessa Hadley
What You Pawn I Will Redeem
Sherman Alexie